Administration, Faculty and Staff

Institutional Officers

Hope E. Rivers, Ph.D.
President
B.A., University of South Carolina
M.Ed., University of South Carolina
Ph.D., University of South Carolina

Joshua Black
Vice President, Student Affairs and Communications
B.A., Lander University
M.A., University of Tennessee

K. Paige Childs, CPA, CGMA
Vice President for Business, Finance, and Facilities Management
A.A., Brazosport College
B.B.A., Southwest Texas State University
M.B.A., Liberty University

Keli Fewox, Ed.D.
Vice President for Academic Affairs/CAO
A.A., Polk Community College
B.A., Piedmont College
M.A.T., Piedmont College
Ed.D., Liberty University

Academic Affairs County Campuses

Ashley E. Boone
Academic Services, Newberry County Campus
B.S., Lander University

Angela Clinkscales
Administrative Specialist, Abbeville County Campus
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Brenda Edwards, Ph.D.
Director, Edgefield and Saluda County Campuses
A.A., Piedmont Technical College
B.A., Erskine College
M.Ed., University of South Carolina
Ph.D., North Central University

Pleshette Elmore
Director, McCormick and Abbeville County Campuses
B.A., Lander University
M.S.M., Southern Wesleyan University

Beth Jaeger
Director, Newberry County Campus
B.A., Columbia College

Paige Mills
Director, Laurens County Campus
Diploma, Piedmont Technical College
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Franklin University

Lisa D. Toland
Dean, Off-Campus Instruction
B.A., Winthrop University
M.A., University of Georgia

Academic Affairs Division

Donna Foster, Ph.D.
Associate Vice President, Institutional Effectiveness and Compliance
B.S., Clemson University
M.Ed., Clemson University
Ph.D., University of South Carolina

Karla Gilliam
Dean, Curriculum and Online Learning
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.Ed., American Intercontinental University

Jenney Johns
Statistical Research Analyst
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Franklin University
M.B.A., Franklin University

Lynn Slater
Executive Assistant, Office of the Vice President for Academic Affairs/Chief Academic Officer

Administrative Division

Toni Aye
Human Resources Specialist-Classification and Compensation
A.A., Piedmont Technical College
B.A., Ashford University

Alesia Brown, PHR, SHRM-CP
Associate Vice President, Human Resources
B.S., Augusta University
M.S.M., Troy University (Augusta)

Ginger Christian
Payroll Manager
A.A., Piedmont Technical College

Sally Cooke
Executive Assistant, Office of the President
B.A., Columbia College

Toya Davis, PHR, SHRM-CP
Benefits Counselor
A.B., Trident Technical College
B.S., Limestone College
M.B.A., Limestone University

Laura Dudley
Development Coordinator, Piedmont Technical College Foundation
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Limestone College

Katina Ouzts
HR Administrative Assistant
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Columbia College

Paula Perry
Human Resources Specialist-Employee Recruiter
B.A., Ashford University
M.A., Ashford University

Amy Suber
Payroll Specialist
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.A., Anderson University

Fran Wiley
Assistant Vice President for Development
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Southern Wesleyan University
M.S.M., Southern Wesleyan University

Arts and Sciences Division

Leandra Arvazzetti
Instructor, Art
B.A., Florida Atlantic University
M.F.A., Florida International University

Deb Atkinson, M.F.A.
Instructor, English
B.A., University of Illinois
B.S., Walden University
M.A., Southern New Hampshire University
M.F.A., Lindenwood University

Tonia Benton
Instructor, English
A.A., Greenville Technical College
B.A., Converse College
M.A., University of Phoenix

Begona Bradham, Ph.D.
Instructor, Chemistry and Biology
B.S., Universidad Complutense de Madrid
M.S., The American University
Ph.D., University of South Carolina

Meredith Brown
Instructor, Psychology
A.A., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Lander University
M.S., Augusta State University

Heather Burden
Instructor, English
B.A., Winthrop University
M.A., Winthrop University

Bryan Carl
Instructor, Biology
B.S., State University of New York at Buffalo
M.S., Clemson University

Lisa Crawford
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., Lander College
M.Ed., Clemson University

Sara Dunn
Instructor, Biology
B.S., Clemson University
M.S., Clemson University

John Edwards
Instructor, Physics
B.S., University of South Carolina
M.A.T., University of South Carolina

Amy England
Instructor, English
B.S., Bowling Green State University
M.A., Bowling Green State University
Ph.D., University of Louisville

Ana Galaviz-Echagaray
Instructor, Spanish
B.A., Universidad Autonoma de Sinaloa
M.A., University of Arkansas

David Henry, Ph.D.
Department Head, Natural Sciences; Instructor, Biology
B.S., Clemson University
Ph.D., Clemson University

Pamela Jackson, Ph.D.
Instructor, Biology
B.S., Erskine College
Ph.D., Clemson University

LaKeya Jenkins
Department Head, English
B.A., University of South Carolina Upstate
M.A., Clemson University

Joris Kwakye
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., Morehouse University
M.S., Clark Atlanta University

Lebbie Lee Ligon
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., Francis Marion College
M.Ed., Francis Marion University

Joshua Lindsay
Dean, Arts and Science Division
B.S., South Carolina State University
M.S., University of Cincinnati
M.S., Capella University

Jennifer Lopes, Ed.D.
Department Head, Humanities; Instructor, Spanish; and QEP Director
B.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
M.A., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
M.Ed., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
Ed.D., University of South Carolina

Alexander Miller
Instructor, Philosophy
B.A., Northern Kentucky University
M.A., Southern Illinois University-Carbondale
Ph.D., Southern Illinois University-Carbondale

Andrew Moore
Instructor, Speech/Communications
B.A., University of South Carolina Upstate
M.A., Clemson University

Brittany Nichols
Instructor, Biology
B.S., North Carolina Wesleyan College
M.S., Lincoln Memorial University

Spiros Papleacos, Ph.D.
Instructor, English
B.A., Clemson University
M.A., University of South Carolina
Ph.D., University of South Carolina

Jordan Poss
Instructor, History
B.A., Bob Jones University
M.S., Clemson University

Fernando Rincon-Tellez, Ph.D.
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., Universidad Nacional De Colombia
M.S., Northern Illinois University
Ph.D., Northern Illinois University

Cami Sargeant
Instructor, History
B.A., Presbyterian College
M.A., University of Alabama

Catherine Slepova-Terry
Instructor, Sociology
B.S., Moscow State University
M.S., Clemson University
M.B.A., University of South Carolina

Rebecca Soppe, M.F.A.
Instructor, English
B.A., Southern Illinois University at Edwardsville
M.F.A., University of Florida

Carol Nita Staley-Abney, Ph.D.
Department Head, Social Science; Instructor, Psychology
B.A., The City College of New York
M.A., Troy State University
Ph.D., Capella University

Steven Studdard
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., University of West Georgia
M.S., University of West Georgia

Sherry Taylor
Instructor, Mathematics
B.S., Lander University
M.M., University of South Carolina

Victoria Wills-Miller
Instructor, Economics/Business
B.S., Southwestern College
M.S., Emporia State University
M.B.A., Emporia State University

Business, Finance and Facilities Management Division

Julie Banks
Executive Assistant, Office of the Vice President for Business and Finance
A.A., Piedmont Technical College

Kelly Bannister
Programmer Analyst
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Karen Bentley
Accounting Technician/Accounts Receivable
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Kimberly Broome
Systems Support Technician
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Cole Brown
Systems Support Technician
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Michael Brown
Campus Police
SC Criminal Justice Academy
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Lander University
M.A., Webster University

Todd Burnett
Carpenter/Maintenance, Trades Specialist IV, Facilities Management

Andrew Bush
Director, Enterprise Infrastructure
A.S., Grantham University
B.S., Cleveland Institute of Electronics/World College
M.S., Western Governors University

Kim Chalmers
Counselor, Financial Aid Outreach
B.S., Gardner-Webb University
M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Caroline Chappell
Grants Administrator
B.A., Clemson University
M.P.A., North Carolina State University

Aurielle Chappelle
Administrative Assistant
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Strayer University

Melanie Cochran
Accounting Technician/Accounts Receivable
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Franklin University

Jason Collins
Director, IT Applications
B.S., Winthrop University

Kim Cox
Grants Administrator
A.A., Piedmont Technical College

Deke Crawford
Grounds Crew Leader/Maintenance, Building/Grounds Specialist III, Facilities Management

Jeff Crisp
Director, Campus Police and Security
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Jeromy Crocker
Assistant Controller
B.S., Lander University

Ashley Devore
Systems Support Technician
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Chevalier Duncan
Counselor, Financial Aid
B.S., Lander University

Eric Fisher
Senior Systems Manager
B.S., Lander University

Jessi Greenhough
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.A., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Lander University

Joel Griffin
Assistant Vice President for Information Technology
A.S., Spartanburg Technical College
B.S., University of South Carolina-Spartanburg

Alice Hahn, CGFO
Accountant/Accounts Payable
B.S., Lander University

Debra Hamby
Administrative Assistant, Campus Police and Security
B.A., Newberry College

Eric Hawthorne
Director, Information Technology Support
B.S., Lander University

Marcus Hawthorne
Electrician/Maintenance, Trades Specialist IV, Facilities Management

Shawn Hudson
Assistant Director, Financial Aid
B.B.A., South University

Wendy Hughes, CGFO
Controller
B.S., Lander University
M.B.A., Charleston Southern University

David Jones
Life Safety/Maintenance, Trades Specialist V, Facilities Management
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Curtis Killian
Campus Police Officer
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.A., Columbia College
M.A., Columbia College

Reginald King
Distribution Clerk
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Lisa Lanford
Help Desk Support
A.A., Piedmont Technical College

Toni D. Lee
Environmental Technician, Facilities Management

Joel E. Maffett
Vehicle Mechanic/Maintenance, Trades Specialist II, Facilities Management
ASE Master Certified Mechanic
Diploma, Piedmont Technical College
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Kristi Martin
Business Analyst
B.S., Lander University

Craig Mayo
Supervisor/Maintenance, Trades Specialist V, Facilities Management
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Brian McKenna
Procurement Officer
B.A., University of South Carolina
M.S., Southern Wesleyan University

Beth Moore
Accounting Technician/Accounts Receivable
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Deshawn Morgan
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.S.,, Piedmont Technical College
B.S.,, Franklin University

David Morton
Grounds/Maintenance, Building/Grounds Specialist III, Facilities Management
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Angie Mullet
Accounting Technician/Accounts Receivable

Matthew Parris
Systems Support Technician
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Missy L. Perry
Director, Financial Aid
B.S., Newberry College
B.S., Limestone College
M.B.A., Webster University

Jeff Phelps
Plumber/Maintenance, Trades Specialist IV, Facilities Management

Crystal G. Pittman
Senior Accountant
A.S., Maryland College
B.S., Milligan College

Greg Potts
Systems Programmer
B.A., Hiram College

Mike Rhinehart
HVAC Technician/Maintenance, Trades Specialist IV, Facilities Management
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Kendra Rodgers
Computer Programmer
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Limestone College
M.A., North Central University

Hope Simpson
Administrative Coordinator
B.S., Lander University

Gregg Smith
Information Technology Support Technician

Zachary Smith
HVAC Technician/Maintenance, Trades Specialist IV, Facilities Management
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Tycie Stewart
Counselor, Financial Aid
A.A., Greenville Technical College
B.A., American Intercontinental University
M.A., Webster University

Jennifer Stroud
Administrative Coordinator
B.S., Lander University

Chad Teague
Director, Facilities Management
A.A., Piedmont Technical College
B.A., Lander University

Will Vancil
Database Administrator
B.B.A., National University
M.S., National University

Bryan Vaughn
Move Coordinator/Maintenance, Trades Specialist IV, Facilities Management

Grace Warner
Counselor, Financial Aid
B.S., Lander College

Phillip Wheeler
Maintenance Director, Facilities Management
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., South Carolina State University

Wanda Wilkie
Administrative Specialist, Financial Aid
Certificate, Piedmont Technical College
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Business, Information Technology, Public Service and Commercial Art Division

Kendall Adams
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Commercial Art
B.F.A., Longwood University

Angel Alexander
Instructor, Administrative Office Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Limestone College
M.B.A., University of Phoenix

Mike Beckom
Instructor, Commercial Art
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.F.A., Savannah College of Arts and Design

Donna Brown
Interim Department Head, Business/Administrative Office Technology; Instructor, Administrative Office Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Appalachian State University
M.S.M., Southern Wesleyan University

Jac'Kel Brown
Funeral Service Lab Specialist
A.A.S., Gupton Jones College of Funeral Services

Menka Brown
Interim Dean, Business, Information Technologies and Public Service
B.S., Indiana State University
B.S., Indiana State University
M.S., Indiana State University

Kristi Byrd
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Human Services
B.S., Limestone University
M.S., University of South Carolina

Dee Carpenter
Instructor, Human Services
B.A., Lander University
M.S.W., University of South Carolina

William C. Cheek
Instructor, Computer Technology
B.S., Presbyterian College

Henry Ecker
Instructor, Computer Technology
B.S., University of Massachusetts

Claudia Edwards
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Early Care and Education
B.A., Presbyterian College
M.A.T., University of South Carolina

Dedrick Gantt
Instructor, Funeral Service Education
A.F.S., Gupton Jones College of Funeral Services
B.B.A., Georgia Southern University
M.A.T., Webster University

Rhonda Hull
Instructor, Early Care and Education
B.S., Lander University
M.Ed., Walden University

Richard Mandau
Instructor, Accounting/Business
B.S., Bowling Green State University
M.S., Liberty University
M.B.A., Lake Erie College

David Martin
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Funeral Services Education
A.S., Cincinnati College of Mortuary Science
B.S., West Virginia University
M.Ed., Grand Canyon University

Kara McAlister
Instructor, Accounting/Business
B.A., Wofford College
M.S.A.C., Strayer University

Suzanne C. Murray
Instructor, Business/Management
B.A., University of North Carolina, Wilmington
M.H.R.D., Clemson University

Coronicca S. Oliver
Academic Program Director, Computer Technology; Instructor, Computer Technology
B.B.A, University of West Georgia
M.Ed., Georgia Southern University
M.S., Columbus State University

Deidre Rappley-Sayles
Administrative Assistant, Business, Information Technologies and Public Service
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
A.A., Piedmont Technical College

John Sloan
Academic Program Director, Criminal Justice
B.S., Benedict College
M.S., University of Alabama

Courtney Smith
Instructor, Criminal Justice
B.S., Kaplan University
M.S., University of Phoenix

Nancy Wilkie
Administrative Assistant, Funeral Service Education
B.S., Lander University

Gizelle Wilson-Black
Instructor, Accounting
B.A., Converse College
M.Acc., Gardner Webb University
M.B.A., Gardner Webb University

Economic Development and Continuing Education Division

Ann Andrews
Customer Service/Receptionist
Diploma, Piedmont Technical College
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Vickie Baldwin
Program Manager
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Dan Blakely
Director, Center for Advanced Manufacturing
B.A., Furman University

Patricia A. Buis
Instructor/Training Coordinator
B.S., Clemson University
Elementary Education Certification, University of NC at Wilmington

Kassie Burton
Program Manager
B.A., Anderson University
M.B.A., Anderson University

Rusty Denning
Associate Vice President, Economic Development and Continuing Education
A.A.S., East Georgia College
B.B.A., Georgia Southern University
M.S., Western Governors University

Robbie Herring
Event Specialist

Ben Higgins
Conference Center Administrator
A.A., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Lander University

Steven McDade
Program Manager
B.A., Anderson University

Erin Paysinger
Administrative Assistant, Continuing Education
B.S., Lander University

Holly Ritter
Administrative Assistant, Continuing Education
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Michael White
Program Manager
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Clemson University

Engineering and Industrial Technologies Division

Michael Tony Amos
Instructor, Welding
A.S., Greenville Technical College

Lynn Baker
Administrative Assistant, Engineering and Industrial Division
A.A., Piedmont Technical College

Phillip Calhoun
Instructor, CNC/Machine Tool Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Jerry Capone
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Gunsmithing
A.S., Alfred State University
A.O.S., Colorado School of Trades

Bill Cockrell
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Alvie Coes, III
Dean of Engineering and Industrial Technology
A.A.S., Ogeechee Technical College
B.B.A., Georgia Southern University
MBA, Georgia Southern University
MEd, Georgia Southern University

Roger Estridge
Instructor, Agriculture
B.S., Clemson University
M.A., Clemson University

Samuel George II
Academic Program Director, Mechatronics Technology
B.S., Clemson University

Garrett Gilliland
Instructor, Welding
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Donald Lee Going
Instructor, Welding
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Daniel Greenwell
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Horticulture and Agriculture
A.A., Tallahassee Community College
B.S., University of Florida
M.S., Auburn University

David Kibler
Instructor, Heating, Ventilation and Air Conditioning Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., HVACR, Ferris State University
M.Ed., Lander University

Bill King
Instructor, Automotive Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Christina Knight
Interim Department Head Engineering Program; Instructor, Engineering Design Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., South Carolina State University

James Ladd
Instructor, Welding
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

John Littlefield IV
Instructor, Gunsmithing
A.O.S., Colorado School of Trades

Don Lytch
Instructor, Machine Tool Technology
Certification, Orangeburg-Calhoun Technical College
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Barton College

Kenneth McDaniel
Instructor, Building Construction Technology
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Thomas Wayne Miles
Instructor, Mechatronics Technology
A.A.S., Tri-County Technical College

Robert Kevin Moore
Instructor, Mechatronics Technology
A.S., Greenville Technical College
B.S., South Carolina State University
M.Ed., Clemson University

Maulik Patel
Instructor, Electronic Engineering Technology
B.S., Government Engineering College
M.S., Charotar University of Science and Technology

Jay Adam Pearson
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Building Construction Technology
A.A., Greenville Technical College
B.S., Franklin University
M.B.A., Franklin University

Gerald Sartin
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Automotive Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

William Thrasher
Instructor, Mechanical Engineering Technology
B.S., Cornell University
M.A., Cornell University

James Jason White
Instructor, Electronic Engineering Technology
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Jidong Xiao
Instructor, Mechatronics Technology
B.S., Tsinghua University
M.S., Tsinghua University
Ph.D., North Carolina State University

Health Care Division

Kendra Anderson
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Patient Care Technician
A.D.N., Piedmont Technical College
B.S.N., South University

Lee Balentine
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Radiologic Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Medical University of South Carolina
M.S., Southern Wesleyan University

Laura Boone
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Cardiovascular Technology (Adult Echocardiography)
Diploma, Greenville Technical College
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S. DMS, Adventist University of Health Science

Ruthie Buist, DVM
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Veterinary Technology
B.S., Clemson University
D.V.M., University of Georgia

Deborah Camak
Instructor, Nursing
A.D.N., Piedmont Technical College
B.S.N., Clemson University
M.S.N., Medical University of South Carolina

Amanda Carelock
Instructor, Nursing
I.N.P., South University

Lori Cooper
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Clemson University
M.S.N., Clemson University

Holly Davis
Instructor, Nursing
A.D.N., Piedmont Technical College
M.S.N., Walden University

Kim Easler
Administrative Assistant, Health Care Division
B.S., Clemson University

Melissa Entrekin
Instructor, Veterinary Technology
A.S., St. Petersburg College

Miranda Gaillard
Department Head/Instructor, Nursing
A.D.N., Piedmont Technical College
B.S.N., University of Phoenix
M.S.N., University of Phoenix
M.H.A., University of Phoenix

Tara Gonce
Dean, Health Care Division
A.D.N., Piedmont Technical College
B.S.N., Lander University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Susan W. Kinney
Department Head, Diploma/Certificate Programs; Academic Program Director/Instructor, Surgical Technology
B.S.N., Clemson University

Karen Larson
Instructor, Nursing
A.D.N., Piedmont Technical College
B.S.N., University of South Carolina

Dana Long
Clinical Coordinator/Instructor, Radiologic Technology
A.A., Piedmont Technical College
B.A., Clemson University
M.H.A., Medical University of South Carolina

Christopher Martin
Director of Clinical Education, Respiratory Care
A.S., Kettering College of Medical Arts
B.S., University of Findley

Deborah B. McCallum
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Medical Assisting
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., University of South Carolina

Tanya Niles
Instructor, Veterinary Technology
A.S., Tri-County Technical College

Ann Piggott
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Respiratory Care
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.B.A., American Intercontinental University

Madeline Riley
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., University of South Carolina
M.S.N., FP, Medical University of South Carolina

Jerry Ryans
Instructor, Radiologic Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Medical University of South Carolina
M.Min., Anderson University

Lena Scott
Instructor, Cardiovascular Technology (Invasive)
B.S., Armstrong State University
M.B.A., South University

Eden Shock
Instructor, Nursing
A.D.N., Asheville-Buncombe Technical Community College
B.S.N., Western Carolina University
M.S.N., Western Governors University

Susan Skawski
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Bloomsburg University
M.S.N., Clemson University

Clayton Sprouse
Academic Program Director/Instructor, Pharmacy Technology
A.S., Midlands Technical College
B.A., University of South Carolina
M.Ed., Southern New Hampshire University

Lenette Thompson
Clinical Coordinator/Instructor, Surgical Technology
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Mary Anne Vaughn
Instructor, Nursing
A.D.N., Tri-County Technical College
B.S.N., Lander University
M.S.N., South University

Elizabeth Wilson
Instructor, Nursing
B.S.N., Lander University
M.S.N., University of Phoenix

Instructional Development and Academic Support Division

Travis Bouknight
Instructor, College Preparatory and Transitional Mathematics
B.S., Lander University
M.A.T., University of Idaho

Joyce Brown
Instructor, College Preparatory and Transitional Reading and College Skills
B.S., Erskine College
M.Ed., Lander University

Carlotta Long Chapman
Instructor, College Preparatory and Transitional English
B.A., University of South Carolina
M.A.T., University of South Carolina

Meredith Daniel
Head Librarian
B.A., Wofford College
M.L.I.S., University of South Carolina

Anita (Rosie) Husbands
Instructor, College Preparatory and Transitional Mathematics
B.S., University of Missouri
M.Ed., Lander University

Rick Judy
Instructor, College Preparatory and Transitional Mathematics
B.S., Southern Wesleyan University
M.S., Southern Wesleyan University
M.Ed., University of Phoenix

Kayla Leopard
Circulations and Serials Manager
A.A., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Lander University

Lisa Martin, Ed.D.
Dean, Instructional Development and Academic Support
A.A., University of South Carolina, Union
B.A., Newberry College
M.A., West Carolina University
Ed.D., Liberty University

Sara Morrison
Technical Services Librarian
B.A., King College
M.S.L.S., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill
M.A.R., Westminister Theological Seminary

Allison Scott
Administrative Assistant, Instructional Development and Academic Support
B.S., Lander University
M.C.M., North Greenville University

Lisa Jackson Taverna
Instructor, College Preparatory and Transitional Mathematics
A.S., Riverside Community College
B.S., California Baptist University

Student Affairs and Communications Division

Jalissa Adger
Registrar
B.S., Lander University
M.S., Kaplan University

Tanasha Amaker
Administrative Specialist, New Student Advising
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Franklin University

Sandra Burton
Counselor, Student Support Services
B.A., Benedict College
M.Ed., Troy State University

Tonya Callaham
Data Coordinator
Diploma, Piedmont Technical College
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Katherine Carter
Dual Enrollment Coordinator, Dual Enrollment
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Lander University

Lauren Casey
Graphic Designer, Marketing
B.A., Lander University

Phillip Cody, Ed.D.
Director, Student Support Services
B.A., Georgia Southern University
M.B.A., University of Phoenix
Ed.D., Morgan State University

Steve Coleman
Director, Genesis Initiatives
B.A., Stetson University
M.S., Stetson University

Anna Crawford
Scheduler/Banner Projects Coordinator
B.S., Winthrop University

Brenda Dailey
Counselor, Student Disabilities Services
B.S., Lander University
M.Ed., Clemson University

Eric Delgado
Academic Success Coach
B.S., Lander University

Kim Dibari
Student Records Specialist (part-time)
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Carolynn Dye
Admissions Specialist
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Jessie Estep
Business Analyst
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Erskine College
M.S., Kaplan University

Rose Evans
Research Specialist, Student Success Center (part-time)
A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Jennifer Fleming
Executive Assistant, Office of the Vice President for Student Affairs and Communications
B.A., Lander University

Marilyn Floyd
Admissions Specialist
A.S., Greenville Technical College
B.A., Colorado Technical University

Renae Frazier
Dean, Admissions
A.S., Tri-County Technical College
B.S., Southern Wesleyan University
M.S., Southern Wesleyan University

Nicole Fuller
CARE Plan Advisor
B.S., Lander University
M.Ed., Liberty University

Patsy Garcia
Administrative Specialist, Student Success Center
A.A., Ocean County Community College
B.A., Florida Atlantic University

Bonnie Graham
Testing and Tutoring Coordinator
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.A., Limestone College
M.S., Capella University

Kristine Hartvigsen
Public Information Coordinator, Marketing
B.S., University of South Carolina

Tammy Haynes
Academic Success Coach, Dual Enrollment
B.S., Lander University

Susan Hendricks
Career Counselor
B.S.W., Winthrop University
M.S.W., University of South Carolina

Katie Henthorn
Videographer
Diploma, Augusta Technical College

Tymeshia Hill
Assistant Director of Admissions
B.S., Winthrop University
M.B.A., South University

Amelia Shill Jackson
Student Life Coordinator
B.A., St. Andrews University
M.A., Indiana University of Pennsylvania

Cindy Klauck
Dean, Career Planning and Counseling Services
B.A., University of South Carolina
M.Ed., Clemson University

Kaylynn Knight
Student Records Coordinator
A.A., Piedmont Technical College

Ian Levine
Academic Mentor Coach
B.S., Towson University
M.S., Towson University

Kathryn Luke
New Student Advisor (part-time)
B.A., Clemson University

Sheryl Maffett
New Student Advisor
B.A., University of South Carolina
M.Ed., University of South Carolina

Hope Martin
Admissions Counselor
B.S., University of South Carolina
M.S., Capella University

Russell Martin
Director, Marketing and Public Relations
B.A., Lander University

Jacqueline Mathis
Marketing Coordinator
A.S., Piedmont Technical College
A.A., Piedmont Technical College

Sheena Mckiever
New Student Advisor (Part time)
B.S., Lander University
M.Ed., Southern Wesleyan
M.Ed., University of South Carolina

Belinda Moton
Administrative Specialist, Student Support Services
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Limestone College

Sally Mueller
New Student Advisor (part-time)
B.A., Penn State University
M.A., Saint Francis University

Carol Paguntalan
Director, Advising
B.A., State University of New York at Potsdam
M.Ed., Clemson University

Ronnie Perry
Admissions Specialist

Karen Powell
Student Records Specialist
A.A., Midlands Technical College

Adrian Rogers
Admissions Counselor
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.A., Newberry College

David Rosenbaum
Associate Dean of Students
B.S., Radford University
M.Ed., University of South Carolina

Sharon Saxon
CARE Plan Advisor
B.S., Lander University

Carla Scott
College Receptionist
A.A., Piedmont Technical College

Tamatha L. Sells
Dean, Student Services
B.A., Clemson University
M.A., University of Alabama at Birmingham

Ryan Shelton-Benson
Coordinator, Veterans Services
B.A., University of South Carolina

Catherine Stokes
Admissions Counselor
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College
B.S., Tulane University

Susan Taylor
Administrative Specialist, Care Planning Center
A.A., Central Piedmont Community College
B.A., University of North Carolina, Charlotte

Tameika Wideman
Director, Dual Enrollment
B.S., College of Charleston
M.S., Charleston Southern University

Vernessia Wideman
Admissions Specialist
A.A.S., Piedmont Technical College

Miriam Willis
New Student Advisor
B.S., Limestone College

State Board for Technical and Comprehensive Education

Warren L. Helm
Congressional District

Robert E. Barnett
Second Congressional District

Anthony G. Barker
Third Congressional District

E. Grantland Burns
Fourth Congressional District

Ralph A. (“Nick”) Odom, Jr., Chair
Fifth Congressional District

Gregory B. Askins
Sixth Congressional District

Phillip G. Homan
Seventh Congressional District

Gwendolyn A. Bright
At-Large Member

Matthew L. Yaun
At-Large Member

Montez C. Martin, Jr.
At-Large Member

Roger P. Schrum
At-Large Member

Molly Spearman
S.C. Superintendent of Education
Ex-Officio Member

Robert M. Hitt, III
S.C. Secretary of Commerce

Ex-Officio Member

Piedmont Technical College Area Commission

J. Richard Cain, Chair
Laurens County

Peter J. Manning, Vice Char
Greenwood County

Thelma S. Woody, Secretary
Abbeville County

Y.J. Ahn
Greenwood County

Cherry Houston Brown
McCormick County

George P. Cone, Jr., MD
Greenwood County

Blake Davis
Laurens County

Charles Graves
Greenwood County

Jane J. Herlong
Edgefield County

H. George Piersol, II
Newberry County

Rufus C. Sherard
Abbeville County

Vacant
Saluda County

Piedmont Technical College Foundation Board of Directors

Jim Medford, Chairman
Jeff Field, Vice Chairman
Thomas H. Herlong, Sr., Treasurer
Fran Wiley, Assistant Vice President for Development

Miriam B. Adams
Diane Anderson
Mamie Jones Banks
Justin Benfield
Todd Croker
E.H. “Rocky” Dunkman
Jeff Field
E. Bradford Forrest
Ruben “Travis” Gunter
Thomas H. Herlong, Sr.
Don E. Holton
Theo L. Lane
Dan Martins
Lee Matthews
Anna Marie McCarty
James A. Pfeiffer
H. George Piersol, II
Jerry Stevens
Clyde O. Taylor, III
David Tompkins